TommyTL - Level 0
Best Answers (1)

Is having Black as one of your wedding decor colors considered taboo?

I mean it is associated with funerals and all...


Closed Solved

Posted: 2980 days ago in Decor & Style | California, Los Angeles


bride2B - Level 1
Best Answers (3)

no way. i think it used to be but in modern times its become quite chic to have black. i've seen black as the primary color at 3 of the wedding i've gone to in the past 2 years. its usually offset with another bright color but i think it looks gorgeous!

Best Answer

Posted: 2980 days ago

Other Answers (2)


Smiley - Level 0
Wedding Date: 05/22/2010
Best Answers (2)

i dont think this is taboo anymore (well the wedding gown should still be white) but as for the dress of the bridal party...i've seen black before and i think it looks nice


Posted: 2980 days ago


futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

I dont think so. black has become a much more "classic" color now a days. more formal in ways instead of depressing, ie. black and white balls...etc


Posted: 2979 days ago

Open Questions in Decor & Style
Featured Questions in Decor & Style
What is your budget for your florist?
9 answers | Asked by iheartpearls | 2972 days ago
Are you draping your reception and is it worth it?
4 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 2986 days ago