Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

Do you have to get a gift off of their registry?

I was just wondering this because usually in asian cutltures we give money but for american style weddings do people usually stick to the registry or go off on their own and just get what they want to get?


Closed

Posted: 3010 days ago in Gifts & Registries | Hawaii , All Hawaii

Answers (4)


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

i think you should (unless you decide to give them money instead). honestly i would PREFER to get money instead of a gift, but thats just me personally. if you were to get a gift you should get it off the registry because these are things that they picked out themselves as stuff that they want. theres no reason to defer from it so you can get them something that you "think" they might like


Posted: 3010 days ago


lauren131 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/20/2010
Best Answers (1)

i agree with kota lover. i've known people who have gotten random gifts as wedding presents that never get used. whats the point of having a registry if you arent going to use it?


Posted: 3010 days ago


bride2B - Level 1
Best Answers (3)

i think if its an asian wedding, you give cash which is customary. i usually give 200-300 dollars depending on how well i know the couple and if i bring a date. if the couple are really good friends i give closer to the 400-500 range...

if its american pick something off the registry. its obviously something they was if they chose it


Posted: 3010 days ago


futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

I ithink that maybe you defer from the registry if you know its something that they want but that the registry place didnt have? I mean it shouldnt be something you want to give them just because you think its neat, it should be something that they want, imo


Posted: 3009 days ago

Open Questions in Gifts & Registries
Featured Questions in Gifts & Registries
Do you have to get a gift off of their registry?
16 answers | Asked by Wedbride | 3009 days ago
Where do you register at?
3 answers | Asked by MsMystiqkal | 3019 days ago