jentran - Level 0
Best Answers (0)

Is it okay to buy the bridal shower gift off the couple's wedding registry?

The bridal shower invitation lists where the couple is registered; however, I always assumed gifts at a bridal shower would be more exclusively for the bride to be (ie. lingerie).


Closed

Posted: 3075 days ago in Gifts & Registries | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (4)


happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

i think its fine. i've done it before. at least you know its someting they want.


Posted: 3075 days ago


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

depends...is lingerie on thier registry??? =P


Posted: 3075 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i think typically you get a gift for the bride during a bridal shower but if its a wedding shower you can get a gift for both of them.


Posted: 3075 days ago


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

sure! at least you know its something she wants...hehehe


Posted: 3073 days ago

Open Questions in Gifts & Registries
Featured Questions in Gifts & Registries
Do you have to get a gift off of their registry?
16 answers | Asked by Wedbride | 3074 days ago
Where do you register at?
3 answers | Asked by MsMystiqkal | 3084 days ago