Suzys - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2010
Best Answers (0)

Posted: 3134 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

yes. our ceremony is in the evening and we paid to have the photogrpaher for the entire day so i want to make use of it. plus i'd like to have some pictures of us during the daylight hours and that wouldnt be possible if we didnt see eachother until the ceremony


Posted: 3134 days ago


Nancybot - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/14/2010
Best Answers (3)

nope. we wanted to do it the traditional way and the groom doesnt see the bride until i'm walking downt he aisle. but our ceremony is at noon so we would still be able to take pictures during daylight hours so i understand where kotalover is coming from.


Posted: 3134 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

we're doing the same at kota lover. since our ceremony is later in the day our photogrpaher is goign to take us to some pretty spot all over the bay with our wedding party so we an take some nice pictures (and take full advantage of the 7k we're paying him).


Posted: 3134 days ago


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

i'd like to be traditional and say no but our situation is the same as kotalovers so yes i will be seeing my fiance before the actual ceremony


Posted: 3129 days ago


annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

same is kota lover here too. i want to make full use of my photogrpaher (were paying him enough!)


Posted: 3129 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3129 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3121 days ago