Suzys - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2010
Best Answers (0)

How did you divide up the invites?

my fiance and I both have large families and lots of friends but unfortunately we have a max headcount of 250...how did you guys decide who to invite and who didnt make the cut?


Closed

Posted: 3134 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (2)


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

how we did it was invite all the family members, invite all the mutual friends and than the rest of the seats divide eventual to the bride and groom. from those you can choose to invite whoever you want or to give them to your parents etc.

we're paying for our own wedding so we didnt feel obligated to let our parents invite whoever they wanted.


Posted: 3134 days ago


Nancybot - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/14/2010
Best Answers (3)

our parents are paying for the wedding so alot of the invites are going to them...essentially we got to invite about 40 of our friends and the rest are family members and our parents friends.


Posted: 3134 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3129 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3121 days ago