MsSassy - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/13/2010
Best Answers (1)

for you who DIY, how much time and money do you spend on making your invites?

I'm just trying to figure out how much money i would save by doing this.


Closed

Posted: 3141 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (2)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i spent a little less than $400 to make 100 invitations. we pretty extravagant with ours thought (complete with a vellum overlay with our pictures etc). the type of invitations i made would probabably cost about 10 bucks a piece else where.

all in all it took me about 4 days to make them all. but that was because the color was using because discontinued and i had to buy 2x4 feet sheets of paper and hand cut them down to 5x5 inch squares...it was a fun project tho!


Posted: 3141 days ago


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

we spent about a week to make 120 invites. but mainly because first we made 100 and than we figured that we were 20 short so we had to go get the stuff to make more...its all cost under 400 though


Posted: 3136 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3144 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3141 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3142 days ago