MsSassy - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/13/2010
Best Answers (1)

are you guys putting your invitation in an envelope and than putting that into a mailing envelope?

recently alot of the invitations i've been receiving have just been the invitation in the mailing envelope but i've been reading that the proper way it should be done is that you have your mailing envelope on the outside and than another envelope in the inside that has the names of the attendees and then in that envelope lies the actually invitations.

what are you guys doing?


Closed

Posted: 3141 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

we're only using one envelope, although i've recieved invites that have had two. i dont think its a really big deal, more of like a wast of money if you ask me. our invites our being inserted directly into the envelope. im sure no one really cares either way so way not just same yourself some money because those supplies are not cheap


Posted: 3141 days ago


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

just one envelope. everything gets thrown away now adays anyway...why waste the money. besides an envelope within another envelope is kind of old school now.


Posted: 3141 days ago


happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

nope! just one envelope for us!


Posted: 3141 days ago


Suzys - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2010
Best Answers (0)

we're doing the envelope in the envelope type of thing. but we're having a company make our and thats kinda the traditional way to do it. my parents are 0old school and they wanted it that way


Posted: 3139 days ago


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

nope i think thats just a waste of money and labels..


Posted: 3136 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3144 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3141 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3142 days ago