MsSassy - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/13/2010
Best Answers (1)

when addressing invites what do you have to put on?

I know theres a question already on here about whose name goes first, but are we suppose to add the Mr/Ms/Mrs to it too? are the names suppose to be on separately lines or can we just put them all together on one line?


Closed

Posted: 3141 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (2)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

orginally i just had it as john doe & jane doe

my fiance has since then corrected me:
it should be

Mr John & Jane Doe (if married)
Mr. John Doe
Ms. Jane Doe (if they are just a couple

we read that one name should be above one or the other, but i honestly didnt think it was a big deal and just added them on the same line...our labels are only so big! LOL


Posted: 3141 days ago


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

thanks for asking this question! i'd like to know the answer also!


Posted: 3141 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3144 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3141 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3142 days ago