MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

When addressing invites, whose name goes first?

Do you guys know if theres a protocol for whoses name goes first on the label of the wedding invite?


Closed

Posted: 3141 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (2)


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

i've read that usually the girls name goes first, unless the couple is married than the adress should say "mr john & Jone Doe"


Posted: 3141 days ago


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

i put the name of the person that i knew first, so if it was the guy than his name, if its the girl than hers


Posted: 3135 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3144 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3141 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3142 days ago