happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

Did you have your Ceremony and Reception together?

or at different locations?


Closed Solved

Posted: 3138 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area


MsSassy - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/13/2010
Best Answers (1)

i'd like to have them together but i know that if you're have the reception at a resturant or hotel than sometimes you have to look elsewhere for a ceremony site. I think its easier for the guest to keep it all together so that they dont have to drive to two different locations

Best Answer

Posted: 3138 days ago

Other Answers (2)


futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

we're having our banquet chinese style so we had to book a separate location for our ceremony. the only think im worried about is that the ceremony is at 12 and the banquet doesnt start til 7 so people will have to figure out something to do in between


Posted: 3138 days ago


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

we have ours at the same location. I like that because we'll be serving alcohol after the ceremony and that means that no one will have to drive. they just have to walk down to the reception hall!


Posted: 3138 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3137 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3138 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3123 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3123 days ago