happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

Are you going to have a makeup artist?

Are all you gals having a makeup artist do your hair and makeup or will you be doing it yourself? Also how much are you paying?


Closed

Posted: 3137 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (4)


MsSassy - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/13/2010
Best Answers (1)

yes im having one. I can do my own makeup but i wanted to look extra pretty that day. she's costing me 500 for hair and makeup


Posted: 3137 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i hired a makeup artist for myself and my 7 bridesmaids plus our two mom's and my fiance's sister. so total of 11 people. my makeup and hair is costing $500 (which is pretty standard in the bay area) and the bridesmaids at 80 for hair and makeup (which was a really great deal!)


Posted: 3136 days ago


futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

I'm having a makeup artist and her team come in to do myself and my bridesmaids!


Posted: 3137 days ago


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

im having a MAC girl do my makeup. it still looks nice but for way less. make sure that you do trials with the people first tho so that you know they can do a good job


Posted: 3137 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3136 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3136 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3122 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3122 days ago