minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

Are you having kids at your wedding reception?

My fiance and I have decided to not have kids at our reception. we both have lots of kids on both sides of the family but these are kids that we've never met or seen before. I'd like to be able to invite my close friends instead of someone i've never met. How can i word this so that its understood that there are no kids allowed?


Closed Solved

Posted: 3137 days ago in Wedding Planning | ,


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

we've decided the same thing. we just noted on our invitations that we'll be having the ceremony at 6 which would be immediately followed by an "Adults only" reception

Best Answer

Posted: 3137 days ago

Other Answers (1)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

we battled with this over and over again and just decided to invite the kids. i think it would have caused alot of drama in my family if i told them that they couldnt bring their children. plus i have alot of friends that just had babies and i wouldnt want to not include them


Posted: 3135 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3134 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3120 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3120 days ago