bride2B - Level 1
Best Answers (3)

Cheap Wedding invitations?

Does anyone know anywhere i could get cheap wedding invitations that still look nice? all the places online seem to charge between 7-10 bucks a piece! if not, do you think its cheaper to DIY for the invites?


Closed

Posted: 3141 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i decided to make my own invitations and they're probably gonna end up costing me about 4-6 each (but they look like 15 dollar invites). We bought really nice paper, printed out all our info, bought ribbon, have a picture of ourselves printed on vellum to go over the printing...all in all they look really good! its really time consuming tho.

I know if you want to go cheap but still have them look nice, you can get invite from Costco...they're pretty cheap...simple looking and still elegant!


Posted: 3141 days ago


Smiley - Level 0
Wedding Date: 05/22/2010
Best Answers (2)

i did a DIY invitation. went to paper source got all the stuff...printed them all out at home and put them together myself. totaly cost for 70 invitations was about 200 bucks. they turned out really nice and i really like them!


Posted: 3141 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

ooh thank you for asking this! i've been looking around too and everything seems expensive. I did go to joann fabric and they have this little sets you can buy for 50 bucks that will make 25 invitations...you just need to have your own printer to print everything but they looked pretty nice! i think thats the route im going to go.


Posted: 3141 days ago


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

i got mines online. they were failry cheap..i paid 4 bucks each for them. but they werent that nice.


Posted: 3141 days ago


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

i agree with going to papersource! they have great stuff there for you to make your own invitations!


Posted: 3138 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3138 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3136 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3136 days ago