Victoriachase - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/19/2014
Best Answers (0)

What is a wedding dress that is easy to dance in?

I'm looking for a wedding dress that would be easy to dance in, and still be pretty (I've looked at a lot of ball gown types, but I also want straps). I have a largish bust and I've never really been a fan of strapless. Does anyone know if it matters with a wedding dress? I suppose they would do a better job of keeping it on.
OR I'm looking for a style of dress similar to the one Baby wears at the end of Dirty Dancing.
Thank you!


Closed

Posted: 1967 days ago in Bridal Gowns | Illinois , Chicago

Answers (1)


Zoeyaung - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/29/2012
Best Answers (0)

One of the easiest dresses to dance in is actually an A-line. Because generally they have built in crinolines. But it depends on what type of materials it's made out of. Anything that you have to wear a petticoat with a hoop is going to be more difficult to move in. Also anything without a long train is also key. If you don't mind a bustle, then you can still have a longer train. Consider something with a fuller skirt where the volume starts at the bottom of the buttocks or below.
Source: www.hotinshop.com


Posted: 1965 days ago

Open Questions in Bridal Gowns
Featured Questions in Bridal Gowns
Has anyone considered buying a pre-owned dress?
6 answers | Asked by diamonds4ever | 3123 days ago