MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

When do you have to send out Thank you cards?

Is there a normal timeframe that the thank you cards need to be sent out by? i usually get thank you's anywhere from 1-6 months afterwards. i've even gotten 1 that was almost a year out. whats the protocol for this?


Closed

Posted: 2993 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (1)


MizVEP - Level 0
Best Answers (1)

Traditional etiquette requires that you send a thank you note within three months receipt of the gift.


Posted: 2988 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3135 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3127 days ago