honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

Did your venue have an additional charge for using an outside caterer?

We have a caterer in mind that we'd like to use but no venue as of yet. some of the venues we've visited said they would have an additional charge if we chose to bring in an outside vendor. for some the charges were as high as $65 pp. is this a common practice?


Closed

Posted: 3004 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (1)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i think this is actually pretty common. I know for the venues we visited there were charges. some actually didnt even allow outside caterers. you had to use the caterers that were contracted with the venues. $65 additional pp is ridiculous though. I would definitely shop around more


Posted: 3004 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3136 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3121 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3121 days ago