nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

If you are getting married in a church, how are you decorating?


Comment added 3054 days ago

thank you!



Closed

Posted: 3056 days ago in Decor & Style | Indiana , Northwest Indiana

Answers (1)


TommyTL - Level 0
Best Answers (1)

I'm not getting married at a church but from what I've seen the decor usually seems to be more concentrated on the isle. I guess this makes sense because this is what the guests see. It photos well, and also has a lot of significance during the ceremony (walking down the isle and all). Here are some pics of some church wedding decor:

Lining the isle with floral bouquets (you can reuse the bouquets to decorate the reception!):
http://content.mahalo.com/images/4/47/Tipschurchdec_CH_022208.jpg

Lining the isle with sashes:
http://www.perfect-wedding-day.com/image-files/church-wedding-decorations-4.jpg

Sash and floral with and arch backdrop:
http://www.untouchablecrafts.com/files/1971451/uploaded/ChurchdecorationsforWeddings.jpg

congrats!


Posted: 3054 days ago

Open Questions in Decor & Style
Featured Questions in Decor & Style
What is your budget for your florist?
9 answers | Asked by iheartpearls | 3122 days ago
Are you draping your reception and is it worth it?
4 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3136 days ago