minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

did your venue take care of the food or did you have to hire a caterer separately?

Which one is cheaper? Do venues allow you to bring in outside vendors?


Closed

Posted: 3058 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (4)


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

our venue required that we use they're caterers from their preferred list. sucks because they were all pretty expensive.


Posted: 3058 days ago


happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

we brought in a chinese caterer by telling our venue that it was "ethnic" food. they nornally dont alloow outside venues, but since it was ethnice they made an exception.


Posted: 3058 days ago


nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

I'm bringing in my own caterer and it's saving me loads of money.


Posted: 3056 days ago


LaDesignBoutique - Level 0
Best Answers (0)

My venue was a hotel so it was mandatory for me to go with their catering services. Normally, if you hire an outdoor vendor like a garden then you have the option to hire your own caterer. Hiring your own caterer will most often be more cost-effective... the only reason why people sometimes just go with the venue is for the convenience factor. The staff is already prepared, already there, and you won't need to go through the logistics with them.


Posted: 3051 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3134 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3120 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3120 days ago