MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

How do you handle paying off the vendors the day of the wedding?

do you just pay ahead of time, bring your CC or designate someone with all the money/cash to pay all the vendors?


Closed Solved

Posted: 2970 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

i'll probably just desginate my MOH as the paying with all the cash (or whoever will have a purse/wallet with them that i trust)

Best Answer

Posted: 2970 days ago

Other Answers (3)


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

i'm giving my parents evelopes with the money for the vendors and leaving my cc with the venue so that everything gets paid in a timely manner. especially since im leaving on my honeymoon the day after the wedding


Posted: 2970 days ago


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

we're going to try to pay what we can the day before and then for the rest of the vendors we'll pay the day of in cash except for the venue which we cant pay until after the reception (we're having an open bar so we wont know until after what the total is).


Posted: 2970 days ago


LaDesignBoutique - Level 0
Best Answers (0)

Normally, vendors require you to pay a certain percentage when you book them and then the remaining amount of the bill before the event. This means everything is booked and settled before the event starts and you don't have to worry about it. If you do still have to pay vendors on the day of, please designate someone you trust to pay them - a family member or your MOH. You should not have to worry about this on your Big Day!


Posted: 2963 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3045 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3045 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3031 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3031 days ago