MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

Do you tip your vendors?

Are you suppose to tip your vendors? if so how much?


Closed

Posted: 3066 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

i've heard that you shouldnt tip your vendors because you are already paying so much for their services. Personally the only person i would consider tipping is the makeup/hair stylist. what they're doing is an art. for everything else i dont think a tip is necessary.


Posted: 3066 days ago


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

i plan on tipping my hairdresser and makeup artist and thats it


Posted: 3066 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

i actually asked my MA this (if we're suppose to tip) and she said it isnt necessary


Posted: 3066 days ago


nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

I've heard the standard is 20%. It's just like going out to eat.... even if you're spending a ton of money, you're still going to tip them right? Yes, you are paying for their service but if it was you, wouldn't you want to receive a tip?


Posted: 3063 days ago


LaDesignBoutique - Level 0
Best Answers (0)

It is not mandatory to tip any of your vendors.... For most vendors - videographer, photographer and band... they usually incorporate those costs in their packages. However, it is common to tip your hairdresser and make-up artist as you would when you normally go to the hair salon to get a hair cut. My rule of thumb is that if I am blown away with their services, then I will tip out of gratitude and satisfaction.


Posted: 3059 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3135 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3127 days ago