iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

Catering rehearsal dinner at your house?

We have a pretty big home (3000 sf) and we're considering having a caterer come in and us hosting the dinner at our house. The only problem with this is that it wont be a sit down dinner. it would be more like people standing around mingling with plates of food etc. we'll have enough seats for the older people to sit and eat but the younger people would be standing or sitting onthe couch etc. do you guys think this is ok or should we just have it at a restuarant?


Closed

Posted: 3067 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (2)


happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

i think this is a great idea. if you have the room and space, i say go for it. it give everyone the chance to mingle and get to know eachother better as opposed to just those people who are sitting at your table or around you at the resturant.


Posted: 3067 days ago


nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

I think this is a great idea. It's comfortable for people... as long as you don't mind cleaning up afterwards! (or have some very nice family and friends to do so :)


Posted: 3063 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3141 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3141 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3127 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3127 days ago