honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

What is the best way to ask for money?

is there even a best way or is this tacky no matter which way you look at it?


Closed

Posted: 3069 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

I think this is tacky any way you look at it. I've seen invtations that say something along the lines of "monetary gifts to go towards the purchase of our first home" etc...its a bit tacky but i think its more graceful than saying, monetary gifts only please.

they have online honeymoon registries that allow your guest to put money towards your honeymoon (which is essentially the same thing, giving money) but i think its alot less tacky than asking for money straight out.


Posted: 3069 days ago


nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

Don't register for a lot of stuff.


Posted: 3063 days ago


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

i dont think there is a good way. i'm asian and most of our guest will give us money anyway but it's rude to ask them straight out to give you money


Posted: 3069 days ago


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

i agree with the other girls. i dont think theres really a way to do it without the risk of looking really tacky. if you're set on doing it though, i think mentioning why you only want money is the right route to go. that way people at least know where their money is going.


Posted: 3067 days ago


happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

its tacky no matter how you look at it


Posted: 3067 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3135 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3127 days ago