honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

Are you allowing children/infants at your wedding?

Do they count as a part of your headcount? Our venue only counts kids but not infants (anyone in a highchair is not included in your headcount). we're considering an adults only reception. have you seen this before?


Closed

Posted: 3064 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (4)


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

i've been to adults only receptions and they've worked out fine. I think your guest will be understanding in regards to your wishes to have only adults at the reception. you can also just say that the venue doesnt allow kids...


Posted: 3064 days ago


minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

i could see why you would want to have an adults only reception. for us we didnt really have the option. there's just too many kids in the family and i didnt want to deal with trying to tell them why they couldnt bring their kids. old school asian people tend to not understand what it means when you say adults only.


Posted: 3063 days ago


happygurl - Level 0
Wedding Date: 06/05/2010
Best Answers (0)

i'm having an adults only reception and i've asked my parents to reinforce that by reminding all my relatives its adults only


Posted: 3063 days ago


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

we didnt really have a choice. We couldnt do an adults only reception. i think the relatives would talk smack behind our back or give our parents cr*p for it.


Posted: 3061 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3136 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3136 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3122 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3122 days ago