bride2B - Level 1
Best Answers (3)

did you go through the ceremony and reception without hiring a coordinator?

For those of you that are getting closer to your wedding date. Did you or did you not hire a coordinator? do you think that its worth it to hire one or that it was unnecessary?


Closed

Posted: 3064 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (4)


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

i think if you have the money its worth it to be stressfree. on the other hand if you dont mind all the tiny little details i dont think its completely necessary to have one. it most definitely helps but your ceremony isn't going to bomb if you dont have one


Posted: 3064 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

im pretty detail oriented (tend to be a micro manager too) so i dont think i'll be hiring a wedding coordinator. i would prefer to be involved with everything and to do everything myself. I dont think its really necessary unless you really dont have the time or the patience to put into it (or maybe you just have the money)


Posted: 3063 days ago


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

we're not getting a coordinator and i dont think i'll need one but who knnows. i might decide to get one later on if it becomes too stressful


Posted: 3063 days ago


minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

i had one! she was a god send...literally. in between working and trying to put together a wedding. life was pretty stressful. i really needed the help and she was worth every penny. especially since im not great with details...


Posted: 3061 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3134 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3120 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3120 days ago