MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

How much do you actually get off your registry?

For those of you who are close to getting married or who have gotten married, how much did you actually get off of your registries?


Closed

Posted: 3066 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (3)


bride2B - Level 1
Best Answers (3)

my sister actually got about 50% of her gifts that she selected off her registry. half of her guests gave cash.


Posted: 3066 days ago


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

i think 50% is actually high. even though you have a registry you have to keep in mind that there are alot of people out there that will go out and buy soemthing for you that they "think" you need, even if you went out and made a list of the stuff you acutally want..lol


Posted: 3066 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

we're asian so most people dont buy off the registries. usually they give red envelopes full of money/cash


Posted: 3064 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3130 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3122 days ago