annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

How much is reasonable to spend on a wedding gift?

or if you give money, how much money do you give?


Closed

Posted: 3068 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

i think it depends on how much money you make and where they're having the ceremony/reception etc. I usually try to get a gift or give enough money to cover the costs of what it costs for fiance and i to be there. The least amount i would spend/give is 200 bucks. the better the friend the more I usually give,


Posted: 3068 days ago


minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

about 100 bucks if i go by myself and min 150-100 if i bring my fiance. I usually do the same as honeyboo. give them enough to cover the costs of having us as guests.


Posted: 3068 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i think its different for different cultures. for asian wedings i usually see people give 100 bucks pp (and usually they give money). for american weddings and american guests you usually see people buy things off registries and usually its bit cheaper 50-100 pp. I usually spend about 100pp no matter if i give a physical gift or cash though.


Posted: 3067 days ago


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

i think depending on how well you know the person, you should be spending a minimum of 50 bucks pp that you bring to the wedding. you know that its going to cost about that much for them to have you there.


Posted: 3067 days ago


nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

Generally, you estimate how much the bride and groom (or family) are spending per plate on the dinner (including bar if it's an open bar) and your gift should cover what you think that is.


Posted: 3063 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3131 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3123 days ago