annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

Who sits at the head table?

I thought that it was usually the wedding party (ie, bride, groom, bridesmaids and groomsmen) but recently i've seen it where the parents are sitting there with the bride and groom (which i thought was pretty old school). whats the norm for who sits at the head table now a days?


Closed

Posted: 3065 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (3)


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

i think its whatever your preference is. for us, we're choosing to do a sweetheart table where its only the bride and groom so no one will be sitting with us. Most of the time, i see it with the wedding party though. i havent seen it with the parents for a really long time


Posted: 3065 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

for our wedding we're having the bridal party sit at the head table. should be interesting since there's 16 of us total...its gonna be a big head table!


Posted: 3064 days ago


nursiekins34 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 10/02/2010
Best Answers (0)

it's whatever you choose it to be. We are only having the bride and groom because none of our bridal party are couples with each other, lol


Posted: 3060 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3128 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3120 days ago