gina30906 - Level 0
Best Answers (0)

Okay, so this is like a wedding renewal. We got married when we was 23 years old, we had no wedding.

So basically what I want to no if it is okay to throw us a wedding. I mean with bridesmaids, groomsmens, the works. Becuase I want what every little girl wants a "wedding." Do you think I should?


Closed

Posted: 3066 days ago in Wedding Ceremony | Georgia , Macon

Answers (5)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i say go for it. if you've never had a "real" wedding, i dont see why you cant have one. lots of people throw big hurah's to renew their vows. I've seen several people have courthouse weddings and not through the BIG wedding until years later when they had the money to be able to afford it.


Posted: 3065 days ago


annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

I agree with msmystiqkal. You should do whatever you want to do. if this is something you've always wanted and never got, i dont see why you shouldnt be able to throw youself a big party. I've seen people do this all the time


Posted: 3065 days ago


minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

DO IT!!!! lots of people get married young and then throw the big party later. i have a friend that is doing the same thing. she got pregnant and got married in her early twenties and for her 5 year annversary she's going to throw a whole big wedding with the ceremony and reception since she never got that


Posted: 3065 days ago


WeddingCakes - Level 0
Best Answers (0)

Life is about memories.. DO IT!

(that is if you have the budget for it)


Posted: 3065 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

if you never had a wedding go for it! it gives a reason for all your friends to celebrate with you!


Posted: 3063 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Featured Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Where did you get your wedding bands?
8 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3065 days ago
Do you think wedding favors are necessary?
3 answers | Asked by Kotalover | 3093 days ago
would anyone notice if i wore tennis shoes?
3 answers | Asked by MsSassy | 3135 days ago