annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

if you give out little thank you cards at the wedding do you still have to send out cards after?

i've been recently told that the new thing is to have a note card thanking people for attending the wedding at the wedding so that you dont have to send out thank you cards afterwards. what do you guys think of this?


Closed

Posted: 3080 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, Los Angeles

Answers (3)


glittery - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/28/2010
Best Answers (1)

i havent heard that before. personally i think its nicer to send out a thank you card. the person took the time out to come to your wedding and give you a gift, the least you could do is write out a card to say thank you


Posted: 3080 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i agree with glittery. i think its just good manners to send out thank you cards.


Posted: 3080 days ago


iheartpearls - Level 0
Wedding Date: 11/07/2009
Best Answers (0)

i've never even heard you can do this! i think you should still send out thank you cards though. people appreciate them


Posted: 3077 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3128 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3120 days ago