Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

Isnt it bad to wear all white to someone else's wedding?

I'm just asking because i've been seeing more and more of this lately and it seems like its so wrong for anyone besides the bride and groom to be wearing white. afterall it is their day.


Closed

Posted: 3088 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (4)


glittery - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/28/2010
Best Answers (1)

you should never wear all white to someone elses wedding. thats just an extreme fashion faux pas


Posted: 3087 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

yes! how very tacky


Posted: 3087 days ago


annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

yes it is bad. it just makes it look like your trying to get all the attention...


Posted: 3087 days ago


kris - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/12/2010
Best Answers (0)

i believe in some cultures, such as in china, all white is what is worn to funerals. that's bad luck if you're not the bride or groom.


Posted: 3086 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3128 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3120 days ago