Ozzy - Level 1
Wedding Date: 03/05/2010
Best Answers (1)

Is it necessary to have the bride's name first on the invitations?

I am kind of icky on the brides name first, then groom's on the invitations. I prefer groom's name then brides. We are hosting the event so the invitation will start out with "together with their parents..." not blah blah in their daughter's marriage so no need for my name to go first. My question is, is it really mandatory?


Closed Solved

Posted: 3097 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

i believe its customary to have the girls name first. This goes the same for the pre wedding monogram. The girls initial goes first.

Best Answer

Posted: 3096 days ago

Other Answers (3)


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

protocol says the girls name is suppose to go first on everything...but really you can do whatever you want. i dont think anyone but the sticklers would really notice


Posted: 3095 days ago


Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

that's how i've usually seen it.


Posted: 3094 days ago


kris - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/12/2010
Best Answers (0)

We put my name first, mainly because it seemed the proper thing to do, and because I'm doing most of the work!
hahaha....


Posted: 3092 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3144 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3141 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3142 days ago