annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

What to wear to a 1pm ceremony and 6pm reception?

Do people usually change if the ceremony and reception are so far apart in time frames? i would think that some things that you could wear to an evening reception would be too much for a daytime wedding. what do you guys think?


Closed

Posted: 3092 days ago in Customs & Etiquette | California, Los Angeles

Answers (3)


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

i dont usually change (only if i go back home). i usually just try to wear something that would fit for both. a bit more casual on the evening side, but dressier on the afternoon side


Posted: 3092 days ago


Ozzy - Level 1
Wedding Date: 03/05/2010
Best Answers (1)

You definitely don't have to change into different dresses, but if you're going to have a big gap in between the events I'd slip out of my gown for a couple hours at least. Just so you can get refreshed for the reception and not tierd of being in the dress all day.


Posted: 3092 days ago


kris - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/12/2010
Best Answers (0)

I don't know what the weather is like in Southern Cali during January, but if it's like Hawaii, then I'd say whatever you're wearing, keep it light.
I've seen women sweating profusely in their gowns. Not a pretty sight.
I'll be doing the afternoon ceremony and evening reception as well, so I right now, I'm still looking for a light gown.
And then, for the evening I'm changing into a Hawaiian style cocktail dress.


Posted: 3086 days ago

Open Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Featured Questions in Customs & Etiquette
Are you going to see your fiance before the ceremony?
20 answers | Asked by Suzys | 3128 days ago
Do we pay for the groomsmen rental tuxes or do they?
3 answers | Asked by honeyboo | 3120 days ago