Wedbride - Level 1
Wedding Date: 02/06/2010
Best Answers (1)

is it necessary to have a ceremony coordinator?

Our venue doesnt provide a ceremony coordinator. they do however contract with some people that charge min 700 (depending on the size of your party etc). it just seems really excessive to have to pay for someone 700 to coordinate something thats only going to take about 30 mins, do you think this is necessary?


Closed

Posted: 3092 days ago in Wedding Planning | Hawaii , All Hawaii

Answers (2)


annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

i think its helpful but not required. could you ask one of your friends to help out with this? essentially you just need people to direct the wedding party around etc...


Posted: 3092 days ago


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

my sister asked me to be her ceremoney coordinator and everything worked out well. I dont think its necessary to spend the money on it. if your program is fairly simple i think you could easily ask a friend or relative to do it as annaese suggested


Posted: 3092 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3134 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3120 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3120 days ago