Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

Do you think wedding favors are necessary?

Im just wondering if its really necessary to get these. I know i've never really used a wedding favor i've gotten. it just seems like a waste of money


Closed

Posted: 3097 days ago in Wedding Ceremony | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (3)


minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

i think they're fun to have around and its really just a keepsake. i dont think anyone would care if you did or didnt have them


Posted: 3097 days ago


glittery - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/28/2010
Best Answers (1)

personally, i love wedding favors and i keep everyone i've ever gotten. its just fun to look back at them


Posted: 3097 days ago


Ozzy - Level 1
Wedding Date: 03/05/2010
Best Answers (1)

I agree that it can be a waste of money, but in the real world, guest's are going to expect it. Just don't go to far on favors if you don't want to spend too much. You can go from M&Ms of your wedding colors in mini boxes from Michaels (100 boxes for $20) touched with a sticker quoted "thank you for sharing this blessed day blah blah blah john and jane smith jan 1st 2010" printed from your home printer TO simply having a 2x4 plastic bag filled with jelly beans. I mean seriously there are so many cheap ideas out there, whether it's 10 guests to 300 guests.


Posted: 3096 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Featured Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Where did you get your wedding bands?
8 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3068 days ago
Do you think wedding favors are necessary?
3 answers | Asked by Kotalover | 3096 days ago
would anyone notice if i wore tennis shoes?
3 answers | Asked by MsSassy | 3138 days ago