Suzys - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2010
Best Answers (0)

When is a good time of year to get married in the bay area?

when are you guys getting married and why?


Closed

Posted: 3095 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

i think fall is a great time of year. the weather is usually the nicest during that time, less chance of rain


Posted: 3095 days ago


bride2B - Level 1
Best Answers (3)

i agree with suzy. fall is a great time...or the end of springspring. summer may be too hot and winter is too wet.


Posted: 3095 days ago


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

we're getting married in sept. the weather is really nice during that time and we're having an outside ceremony


Posted: 3095 days ago


Kotalover - Level 1
Wedding Date: 09/25/2010
Best Answers (2)

i think fall is the best bet. but its also the busiest time of the year to get married to so you'll really have to plan ahead


Posted: 3094 days ago


Ozzy - Level 1
Wedding Date: 03/05/2010
Best Answers (1)

I don't think you should choose a wedding date depending on what is the best time. I think it's really up to your and your fiance. We got engaged in August and I wanted to get married the following year in Sept. We discussed it and felt it was too soon because we wanted to take our time. Once we found our venue, they informed me of dates available. We were given Feb 20th, May 15th and May 22nd. I had my dibs on the May dates, because Feb felt too winter for me and too soon after Valentines. I called my finace and he picked May 15th and it felt just right.


Posted: 3093 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3134 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3120 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3120 days ago