futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

Did you let your parents invite alot of guests?

my fiance and I both have big families and our parents want to invite alot of guests. we, on the other hand would prefer to invite people that we actually know, instead of their friends whom we've never met.

we're paying for the wedding ourselves so i think that we should be able to invite our friends. how many seats did you give your parents?


Closed

Posted: 3104 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Fernando Valley

Answers (2)


Suzys - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2010
Best Answers (0)

well our parents are paying for the wedding so we felt obligated to let them invite whoever they wanted. your situation is a bit different though. since you guys are paying i think you should be able to invite who you want and if you have room left over than allow your parents to invite their friends


Posted: 3104 days ago


Belle - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/14/2010
Best Answers (0)

Yes, I think if you are paying for the wedding yourselves, then you definitely have say about how amy people your parents are having.


Posted: 3102 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3137 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3138 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3123 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3123 days ago