annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

On your wedding invitations do you stipulate how many childen and how many adults?

Im just wondering for those families that have new borns/children etc, if you need to stipulated on the invitation 2 adults, 1 newborn, etc since this will affect the seating arrangements with highchairs etc...


Closed

Posted: 3107 days ago in Wedding Invitations | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (2)


futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

we didnt. we just gave the family the number of people who were invited. although i could see where this would become difficult when you start receiving your rsvps...


Posted: 3107 days ago


Belle - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/14/2010
Best Answers (0)

I think that would be a good idea to do that. Not only for seating situations, but for dinner costs.
Younger children and toddlers generally don't eat the same thing as adults and teenagers, so it would be a good idea to know how many kids there will be, and you can make arrangement with the caterers or hotel to be able to serve kids meals. This could also reduce the your cost.


Posted: 3106 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Invitations
Featured Questions in Wedding Invitations
Cheap Wedding invitations?
25 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3144 days ago
Do you handwrite invitations or just use labels?
12 answers | Asked by yenny | 3141 days ago
Where do RSVP envelopes go?
8 answers | Asked by lauren131 | 3142 days ago