MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

Do you keep your engagment ring on your left hand during the ceremony?

When the bands are distributed during the ceremony, is the engagement ring kept on the left hand and than the band slipped on next to it? or are you suppose to take off your engagement ring and only put the wedding band on?


Closed Solved

Posted: 3069 days ago in Wedding Ceremony | California, San Francisco Bay Area


annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

i think you keep it on your left hand and just slip the wedding band on next to it during the ceremony

Best Answer

Posted: 3067 days ago

Other Answers (2)


glittery - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/28/2010
Best Answers (1)

i've seen the engagement ring stay on the left hand and than the wedding band slipped on after it and also the engagement ring moved to the right hand. im not sure which way is the correct way to do it.


Posted: 3068 days ago


Belle - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/14/2010
Best Answers (0)

Yes, what Annanese said. That is a more tradition way to do it.
Of course in some European countries, people wear their wedding band on their right hand.


Posted: 3065 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Featured Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Where did you get your wedding bands?
8 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3031 days ago
Do you think wedding favors are necessary?
3 answers | Asked by Kotalover | 3059 days ago
would anyone notice if i wore tennis shoes?
3 answers | Asked by MsSassy | 3101 days ago