jenjen - Level 0
Wedding Date: 05/01/2010
Best Answers (0)

Where would be the most unique place in the BayArea to have a wedding and reception?

We're looking for someplace that is unique, interesting and fun to have our wedding and reception here in the Bay Area. Our guest list will probably reach only about 150 max.
Any ideas, Bay Area folk?


Closed

Posted: 3107 days ago in Wedding Ceremony | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (3)


Ozzy - Level 1
Wedding Date: 03/05/2010
Best Answers (1)

http://www.gaiaarts.com/facilities/weddings.php

This place is beautiful! Rooftop ceremony. Mezzanine with a balcony. It has that urban look to it, only because it's an art gallery. It's considered unique in my opinion because I look at the traditional wedding ceremony and reception as more of an outside at a park/inside a hall dinner. This is not like that at all.

We were considering this location, but we were very sure we wanted to bring our own catering, so this place didn't work out.


Posted: 3105 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

are you open to looking in monterey or half moon bay? both gorgeous locations. i've been to a wedding at that huge park in berkeley too and that was really pretty...


Posted: 3106 days ago


Belle - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/14/2010
Best Answers (0)

Ozzy has a good idea. But maybe you could take it a step further. I once went to a wedding in San Diego, and my friend held both their ceremony and reception at a Museum. Maybe you could do the same at one of the museums at Golden Gate Park?


Posted: 3100 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Featured Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Where did you get your wedding bands?
8 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3066 days ago
Do you think wedding favors are necessary?
3 answers | Asked by Kotalover | 3094 days ago
would anyone notice if i wore tennis shoes?
3 answers | Asked by MsSassy | 3136 days ago