Nancybot - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/14/2010
Best Answers (3)

what do you give as a gift to a bridal shower?

im going to attend a bridal shower in a couple of months and im just wondering what the typical gift is?


Closed

Posted: 3113 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (3)


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

i think the norm is lingerie of some sort....


Posted: 3113 days ago


kittykat - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/09/2010
Best Answers (0)

Lingerie.
Although, I don't understand why.
I myself having been giving my friends gift cards to places such as Victoria's Secret, Bebe, Coach and what ever their favorite places to shop at. Unless there was something specific I noticed they wanted while shopping for them.
The last thing I want to do, is go and pick out the bride-to-be's lingerie. I don't want to know ALL their bedroom business. You know what I mean? And I would hope that when I have my bridal shower that my friends and family, will consider the same thing.


Posted: 3107 days ago


jenjen - Level 0
Wedding Date: 05/01/2010
Best Answers (0)

I think its fun and funny to give each other lingerie. The more revealing the better. On a couple occasions someone has even secretly slipped in a "toy, just for her".
Haha.


Posted: 3107 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3136 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3121 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3121 days ago