honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

is it better to do the ceremony in the morning or afternoon?

just wondering what you guys chose and why?


Closed Solved

Posted: 3113 days ago in Wedding Ceremony | California, San Francisco Bay Area


Nancybot - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/14/2010
Best Answers (3)

were doing an evening ceremony that will have a reception to follow directly behind. I wanted to have a later ceremony so that we could just do it back to back and people wouldnt have to travel from one location to another..

Best Answer

Posted: 3113 days ago

Other Answers (3)


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

were having our ceremony in the morning because our reception site is at a different location. they would only allow us to rent the morning slot. if i had a choice though, i would have prefered an afternoon back to back ceremony/reception


Posted: 3113 days ago


pinx5669 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/28/2009
Best Answers (0)

Honeyboo,
I have found that through all the weddings that I have been a part of or attended, that as far as guest are concerned, late afternoon ceremonies and early evening receptions are the most convenient.
It gives your guest more time in the day to prepare and travel to the destination, and it also gives them more time to enjoy the reception.
Equally important if not more so, this can give yourself, the groom and the wedding party more time to prepare (and recuperate from the previous nights activity) with room for what ever delay that may occur.


Posted: 3108 days ago


jenjen - Level 0
Wedding Date: 05/01/2010
Best Answers (0)

We are planning on having a afternoon wedding and a early evening reception. That way we have more time to celebrate.


Posted: 3107 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Featured Questions in Wedding Ceremony
Where did you get your wedding bands?
8 answers | Asked by bride2B | 3066 days ago
Do you think wedding favors are necessary?
3 answers | Asked by Kotalover | 3093 days ago
would anyone notice if i wore tennis shoes?
3 answers | Asked by MsSassy | 3136 days ago