pinx5669 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/28/2009
Best Answers (0)

What style gown would be best for a beach wedding?

I'm having a wedding on a beach, but still want to have a formal dress. Nothing too long, but still classic.


Closed Solved

Posted: 3114 days ago in Bridal Gowns | Hawaii , All Hawaii


kione00 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2009
Best Answers (1)

Pinx,
I would suggest a dress that has a sweep or a court, something sexy but not too revealing being as you will be in Hawaii on the beach and not want to be too covered up.

Best Answer

Posted: 3114 days ago

Other Answers (4)


lauren131 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 03/20/2010
Best Answers (1)

i think something simple is best. sort of like a more formal summer dress. you can find great deals at macy's on dresses that would work with this. i went to a wedding on the beach and the bride wore a simple white gown that had no train and the groom wore khakis's with a linen shirt. it looked awesome


Posted: 3114 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

have you taken a look at some nicole miller's gowns? they're gorgeous and simple. they have that flowy look that I think would look great for a beach wedding. i think the main thing to keep in mind is that you want to not restrict your movement so aything poofy with a long train probably wouldnt work to well.


Posted: 3113 days ago


Nancybot - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/14/2010
Best Answers (3)

you can find some great formal dresses that arent too longat bridal boutiques. I wanted to have a beach wedding originally and i saw a bunch of dresses that would have worked for beach wear. you just want to make sure you stay away from anything too wide...maybe a fit to flare gown?


Posted: 3113 days ago


yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

i would love to see something elegant and flowy for a beach wedding. simple yet classic....you cant beat that


Posted: 3113 days ago

Open Questions in Bridal Gowns
Featured Questions in Bridal Gowns
Has anyone considered buying a pre-owned dress?
6 answers | Asked by diamonds4ever | 3121 days ago