yenny - Level 0
Wedding Date: 12/12/2009
Best Answers (0)

Is there an appropriate way to ask for money?

I recieved two invitations in the past week. one said "no gifts please" and the other said "we would like to request monetary gifts to put towards the purchase of our new home." Im just wondering if there is appropriate way to ask for money or is it all just a bit tacky?


Closed

Posted: 3113 days ago in Gifts & Registries | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (5)


MsMystiqkal - Level 2
Best Answers (4)

I think that both are a bit tacky, but thats just a personal opinion. if i were to pick one over the other, i would go with the second one. at least you know why they want the money.


Posted: 3113 days ago


glittery - Level 0
Wedding Date: 08/28/2010
Best Answers (1)

the first one is a bit iffy. its open to interpretations. there are some people who might just that that as no gifts at all. I dont think its appropriate at all to ask for money on a wedding invitation.


Posted: 3113 days ago


futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

there are better ways to ask for money. for example you could try signing up for a honeymoon registry. this allows people to give you monetary gifts that will go towards your honeymoon (its really just money) and they can choose to give you a dinner, excursion, etc.

i think putting that you want money on the invitation is not really the way to go. Weddings are about celebration, bot about how much money you can make right?


Posted: 3113 days ago


honeyboo - Level 1
Wedding Date: 04/18/2009
Best Answers (1)

i agree with futurems. dont write it on your invite. open up some sort of fund instead. that way people think that they're giving you money to use towards something and they can pick what they want you to buy with their money.

also i believe that crate and barrel will give you your moeny back on returns. so you could always just sign up for that registry and than return everything for money.


Posted: 3113 days ago


annanese - Level 1
Wedding Date: 01/16/2010
Best Answers (1)

i dont think its ever appropriate to "ask" for money, not that i wouldnt want it. that being said, im asian and most likely the majority of my guest will ber giving money anyway.


Posted: 3113 days ago

Open Questions in Gifts & Registries
Featured Questions in Gifts & Registries
Do you have to get a gift off of their registry?
16 answers | Asked by Wedbride | 3127 days ago
Where do you register at?
3 answers | Asked by MsMystiqkal | 3137 days ago