futurems - Level 0
Wedding Date: 09/11/2010
Best Answers (1)

Does your venue charge a rental fee?

is it common for the venue to charge a rental fee for the ceremoney site and reception site on top of odd costs etc?


Closed

Posted: 3122 days ago in Wedding Planning | California, San Francisco Bay Area

Answers (3)


Chrissy80 - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/09/2008
Best Answers (1)

our ceremony site charged a fee. the restaurant that we're having our reception at didnt have a rental fee. its all included in the price of food per head.


Posted: 3122 days ago


Suzys - Level 0
Wedding Date: 07/31/2010
Best Answers (0)

we're having our wedding at a venue in sonoma and they're charging us a fee for both the reception and the ceremony site


Posted: 3122 days ago


minnie - Level 0
Wedding Date: 02/20/2010
Best Answers (0)

i think being charged a rental fee depends on where you're having it. at most restaurants you dont get charged a fee because you're paying for all the food per person. at other venues you're renting out the space so they do charge you


Posted: 3122 days ago

Open Questions in Wedding Planning
Featured Questions in Wedding Planning
What did you wear for your engagement photos?
12 answers | Asked by glittery | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have a makeup artist?
12 answers | Asked by happygurl | 3135 days ago
Are you going to have an indoor or outdoor wedding?
9 answers | Asked by Nancybot | 3121 days ago
Do you think a photobooth is worth it?
8 answers | Asked by annanese | 3121 days ago